njhome my new jersey people business government departments


Record Group: Morris Canal and Banking Company
Series: Transit Books, 1885-1889
Accession #: 1979.005, 1992.098
Series #:  PMORS021
Guide Date: 3/1992 (JK)
Volume: 1.5 c.f. [3 boxes]


Institutional History | Contents

Content Note

The transit books contain field notes and water level notes for various locations along the canal. Many contain original survey notes for items in the map collection. Book B, for example, relates to the map entitled, "Sections showing High Water along Morris Canal in Pohatcong Valley, during storm of August 26, 1899" (Map Collection, Box E, Item 2). Others (particularly Books F through N) relate to the weir maps of 1886-1887. Several of these books contain notes written by C. Temperley, resident engineer of the state Highway Department, dating from the 1940s.

Book V contains miscellaneous abstracts of deeds, most of which can be found in Abstract A (Essex County), in the series Abstracts of Deeds, 1886. The volume also includes lists of original condemnations for Essex, Passaic and Bergen (later Hudson) Counties, and notes on the payment of the "Dutch Mortgage" in 1844 (see Institutional History). NOTE: Book U is missing; it was described (as was Book V) in the original inventory of transit books as "Numerous copies of Deeds".



Contents

Box 1
A.
Shows distances along the canal, elevation water surface, and flow data. July 1887. The names Thomas E. Boyd, Erskin Hazard, Alfred Slockett, and Charlie Babcock are written on the inside of the back cover.
B.
"Cross sections, High Water along Morris Canal in Pohatcong Valley, August 26th, 1899." Includes a tracing on vellum, "Location of sections 10-11-12, Morris and Essex Canal."
C.
"Newark Eastward. Survey East from Orange St., D. L. & W. R. R., Newark, to the Hackensack River." 1885.
D.
"Beaver Brook, Dam & Feeder, Rockaway, Morris Co., N.J. Copied from Original Notes, July, 1895."
E.
"Morris Canal, Pompton River Aqueduct, Transit Book No. 2, 'P'. Current Observations on Morris Canal at East & West Ends of Pompton River Aqueduct. Taken by S. E. Weir, July 1887. 10 feet section on Extreme Ends of Aqueduct."
F.
Book 1. "Survey of Morris Canal commencing at Orange St., Newark." Station O to 75, 166+30 to 235, 321 to 442, 605 to 815.
G.
Book 2. Station 75 to 166+30, 235 to 321, 442 to 605, 815 to 985.
H.
Book 3. Station 983+70 to 1121+70 at feeder, 1653+46 (Powerville) to 1733; also stations on Pompton feeder, 0 (1121+70 on main canal) to 305 (end of feeder).
Box 2
I.
Book 4. Station 1121+70 (at Pompton Feeder) to 1652+57 (Powerville).
J.
Book 5. Station 1734 to 2270+50 (Wharton). Also survey of Beaver Brook Feeder.
K.
Book 6. Station 2270 (West of Wharton) to 2748+47 (Stanhope); Hopatcong Feeder at Station 2624.
L.
Book 7. Station 2748 (Stanhope) to 3361 (Mansfield Twp.).
M.
Book 8. Station 3360 (Mansfield Twp.) to 3961+40 (west of Plane 7 West).
N.
Book 9. Station 3961 (west of Plane 7 West) to 4565+36 (almost to Greens Bridge, Phillipsburg).
O.
"Morris Canal. Measurement of Water Flow, Aug. 1887, 'L'." Note on first page: "Long distance floats on the Morris Canal, Level below Dover, N.J., between Rockaway River Guard Lock #7 and Lock #6 Plane, 3 ft. tubes, center of the canal. Erskine Hazard."
P.
"Current Observations of Morris Canal, Above Powerville, N.J., Station of Survey 1682+10." July 1887. Also includes observations on the Morris Canal Feeder, Mountain View, New Jersey, 27 July 1887.
Box 3
Q.
 "Morris Canal. Measurement of Water Flow, Aug. 1887, 'K'." Note on first page: "Long distance floats on Morris Canal, Level above Dover, N.J., between Locks 5 and 6, 3 ft. Tubes, Thomas E. Boyd, Observer, Monday, Aug. 1, 1887.
R.
"Mountain View, Main Line - Current Notes continued, Morris Canal, Friday, July 26/87." Contains float notes and a table showing the rise and fall of water in the dam in the Rockaway River at Powerville, N.J.
S.
  "Morris Canal and Banking Co., Property Notes, Julius G. Hooke."
T.
"Miscellaneous Survey Notes, Location not Clearly Defined, Charles B. Pitman." December 1885. Shows notes for Boonton, Kenvil, Lock above Port Oram, Port Morris, Stanhope, Hopatcong, Shippenport, and Drakesville.
V.
Miscellaneous abstracts of deeds.

W.

"Miscellaneous Survey Notes." Shows Wayne, Pompton Feeder, Mountain View, Boonton, Stanhope, Musconetcong River, Port Murray, and Rockaway.
--

"3rd Division Morris Canal Enlargement Embracing Sections 8, 9, & 10, Wm H. Talcott, Division Engineer." [Accession #1992.098]

The description on page 3 is "Copy of 'A Field book containing a survey of the Morris Canal through the county of Warren N.Jersey with the several Land-holder's names, the courses across their respective farms and the contents of land occupied by the canal."
The book contains the following sections:
  Inclined Planes, Locks--Western Division
Culverts, Aqueducts, Waste Weirs, Dry Culverts
Bridges, Roseville-Hackettstown--3rd Division
Various notes
Depth of water on the upper sill of Jersey City Lock, 26 July 1845 – 1 January 1846
Depth of water on lower sill of J. City Lock, 26 July – 9 December 1845(?)

Created September 2003
Contact Information below

Relative to research and mail reference services - archives.reference@sos.state.nj.us
Relative to records transfers and donations - archives.collections@sos.state.nj.us


225 West State Street
P.O. Box 307
Trenton, NJ 08625-0307
609.292.6260 (general information)
609.633.8334 (administrative office)
609.292.9105 (fax)


Please send comments concerning this website to: webmaster.darm@sos.state.nj.us
Link to the State of New Jersey, Department of State Open Public Records Act (OPRA) Web Page
New Jersey State Archives Catalog Searchable Databases Image Collections Documentary Treasures Reference Services Collections Publications Directions Frequently Asked Questions Staff Site Map
 
contact us privacy notice legal statement NJ Home
department: njsos home | opra
njdarm: home | about us | state archives | records management | microgaphics & imaging | records storage | related organizations
statewide: njhome | my new jersey | people | business | government | departments | search
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2003-2004
New Jersey State Archives Site Map Frequently Asked Questions Staff Directions Publications Reference Services Searchable Databases Imaged Collections Documentary Treasures Catalog Collections New Jersey Department of State Click here to go to NJDARM Home Click here to learn About Us Click here to learn What's New at Darm Click here to go to Records Management Click here to go to Micrographics Click here to go to Records Storage Click here to see Related Organizations