njhome my new jersey people business government departments


Record Group: Adjutant General William S. Stryker (1838-1900)
Series: Revolutionary War Manuscript Collection, 1776-1787
Accession #: 1985.032
Series #:  PSTRY001
Guide Date:  Pre-1989 (DJ)
Volume: 1.3 c.f. [3 boxes]



Contents

Box 1
1. Extracts from letter of the Prince of Hesse Cassel to Lieut. Gen. Knyphausen.
2. Journal of Count Von Donop, 1776, and correspondence between Col. Rall and the British Generals Grant and Leslie, Dec. 1776.
3. Proceedings of Trial of Capt. Pauli, 1778, in relation to order for trenches. Proceedings of the Trial of Capt. Pauli, 1778, in relation to orders for trenches. Proceedings of the trial of brigade adjutant Lt. Biel, 1778.
4. Statement of Lt. Col. Scheffer, 1778, in relation to the capture and imprisonment of the three Hessian regiments: Lossberg, Knyphausen and Rall.
5. Statement of Major Matthaeus, 1778, in relation to the surprise and capture of the Rall brigade.
6. Statement of Staff Capt. Baum, 1778, of the particulars of the capture of the Rall brigade.
7. Proceedings of the trial of Capt. Martin, 1778, regarding a letter brought to Lt. Gen. Von Heister by Lt. Col. Scheffer and Major Von Dechow.
8. Further proceedings of the trial of Brigade Adjutant Lt. Biel, 1779.
9. Examination of two underofficers, Hassell and Bauer, who were ordered to Trenton under Lt. Von Grothausen, 1778.
10. Examination of several officers, 1778, of the Von Lossberg regiment. Includes lists of troops.
11. Examination of several officers, 1778, of the Von Knyphausen regiment. Includes lists of troops.
Box 2
1. Examination of several officers, 1778, of the Rall regiment. Includes lists of troops and where they retreated.
2. Statement of Judge Advocate Wangerman, Cassel, 1778.
3. Statement of J.J. Lothiessen, 1781.
4. Letter of Prince Friedrich Von Hessen to Lt. Gen. Von Knyphaysen, Weisenstein, 22 April 1779.
5. Letter from the College of War to the County of Hessen, 15 April 1782.
6. Miscellaneous statements, findings, etc., 1781-1782.
7. Letter of Von Heister to the Count of Hessen, New York, 5 Jan. 1777.
8. Statement of J.H. Motz, Upper Auditor, 1778.
9. Letter of Col. Von Donop, Allentown, 27 December 1776, to [Count of Hessen?].
10. Statement of the affair at Trenton, 1787.
11. English translations of parts of the diary of Lt. Wiedenhold. Includes coverage of Battles of Monmouth and Paulus Hook, [no date].
12. English translations of parts of Hessian journals. Includes coverage of Battles of Red Bank and Monmouth. [no date].
13. English translations of parts of Hessian journals. Chiefly covers Battles of Monmouth, Red Bank and Springfield. [no date].
14. Misc. Hessian-related papers, including correspondence between General Stryker and Friedrich Hirschfeld of Hamburg about copying at Marburg; inventories of Hessian papers; copyists; charges; Hirschfeld's charges; etc.
15. Original unpublished manuscript, with corrections, of the "the fight at Quinton's Bridge, March 18, 1778, and at Hancock's Bridge, March 21, 1778."
16. Extracts from the diary of Chief Justice [David] Brearley, Jan. 1776 - Dec. 1786. Includes court appearances, military troop movements and engagements, and family notes (chiefly births and deaths).
17. "Instructions of War, ... with notes from J[ohann] von Ewald."
18. Two leaves of a manuscript dealing with Egypt; and a printed map of early landowners in Hillsborough and Franklin Townships, Somerset County, New Jersey.
Box 3
Index [Database Printout]

Created July 2004
Contact Information below

Relative to research and mail reference services - archives.reference@sos.state.nj.us
Relative to records transfers and donations - archives.collections@sos.state.nj.us


225 West State Street
P.O. Box 307
Trenton, NJ 08625-0307
609.292.6260 (general information)
609.633.8334 (administrative office)
609.292.9105 (fax)


Please send comments concerning this website to: webmaster.darm@sos.state.nj.us
Link to the State of New Jersey, Department of State Open Public Records Act (OPRA) Web Page
New Jersey State Archives Catalog Searchable Databases Image Collections Documentary Treasures Reference Services Collections Publications Directions Frequently Asked Questions Staff Site Map
 
contact us privacy notice legal statement NJ Home
department: njsos home | opra
njdarm: home | about us | state archives | records management | microgaphics & imaging | records storage | related organizations
statewide: njhome | my new jersey | people | business | government | departments | search
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2003-2004
New Jersey State Archives Site Map Frequently Asked Questions Staff Directions Publications Reference Services Searchable Databases Imaged Collections Documentary Treasures Catalog Collections New Jersey Department of State Click here to go to NJDARM Home Click here to learn About Us Click here to learn What's New at Darm Click here to go to Records Management Click here to go to Micrographics Click here to go to Records Storage Click here to see Related Organizations