njhome my new jersey people business government departments


Record Group: Department of Treasury
Subgroup: State Treasurer's Office
Series: Miscellaneous Accounts [No. 1], 1776-1799
Accession #: Unknown
Series #:  STSTR002
Guide Date:  8/1997 (EC)
Volume: 0.25 c.f. [1 disbound vol.]; 1 reel [35-mm]


Contents | Reel List

Content Note

This volume, now disbound and foldered, contained several unrelated account booklets documenting Revolutionary War-period and post-war finances. The booklets were bound together apparently sometime in the nineteenth century—probably by the Adjutant General's Office. Although the volume was labeled "Miscellaneous Accounts - Revolutionary War, No. 1," no subsequent volumes of this type are known to have been created. In the interest of maximizing access to the accounts, two sections have been removed and placed in series of similar records:

Page #s Account Title   See Series
256-335 "A Register of Depreciation Notes on which interest has been paid by James Mott, Treasurer"   Accounts and Receipts for Payments on
Revolutionary War Depreciation Notes, 1781-1796
372-557 "Return of Certificates Issued to Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates of the New Jersey Line by John Pierce, Esquire, Commissioner on a final settlement of their Accounts."   Accounts of Interest Paid on Revolutionary War Pay
Certificates Issued by John Pierce and Benjamin
Thompson, 1785-1791

The remaining sections are described below as items 1-5.


Item 1
This section includes two accounts, both labeled "The Old Loan Office Accounts." They record transactions with county loan offices resulting from legislation passed 11 March 1774, which authorized the loan of 1776. (After the loan of 1786 was authorized, the commissioners appointed in 1776 were referred to as belonging to the "old loan offices"). The accounts record principal and interest payments received as well as quota and salary payments made, covering the period 1776-1790. The second account appears to be a revision of the first.
Item 2
This account is labeled "A Register of Notes and Certificates received of Sundry Persons," and consists of lists of Revolutionary War payment notes received by the state treasurer during the period 1786-1796. Included are depreciation notes, militia indents ["notes"], Condict's certificates, and notes of commissioners of forfeited estates. The notes had been presented by various government officials, including commissioners of the county loan offices, agents for forfeited estates, and sheriffs who had presumably received them as payments for fines or fees. The following information is generally included in each list: date received, from whom received, certificate or note number, to whom issued, certificate amount, annual interest, and total payment.
Item 3
The first account included in this booklet is labeled "A List of Certificates left at the Treasury Office by John Peck and John Blair, Agents appointed to deliver the said certificates to the New Jersey Line." It is a semi-alphabetical list of recipients of Pierce's certificates (soldiers' pay) claimed by either the soldier or his representative during the period 1786-1799. This account provides the following information: regiment (First or Second), certificate number, to whom payable, certificate amount, date retrieved, and name of person collecting certificate.

The booklet also includes "An Account of Certificates Given by the Inspector to invalids belonging to the State of New Jersey." This record appears to be the direct result of "An act to provide for Officers, Soldiers or Seamen, who have been disabled in the Service of the United States" (Acts of the Tenth General Assembly of the State of New Jersey, chap. 122, p. 245, 1786), which required the state treasurer to make a list of soldiers eligible to receive compensation as invalids. The list covers the period 1786-1788, and includes the following information: date given or presented, to whom given, regiment or corps, residence, amount allowed per month, and date allowance commenced. Despite the title of the account, this list does not record certificate numbers.
Item 4
This account is labeled "Pierce's, Thompson's and Loan Office Certificates," and documents interest payments made by State Treasurer James Mott on John Pierce's soldiers' pay notes, Benjamin Thompson's contractors' certificates and Continental Loan Office certificates during the period 1790-1791. The following information is provided: date paid, to whom paid, number of certificates, and amount paid.
Item 5
This account is labeled "Register of Payments on Contractors' Certificates," and documents interest paid by State Treasurer James Mott on county contractors certificates (payment notes given to suppliers of military goods and services) during the period 1783-1785. The following information is provided: voucher number, certificate number, county, contractor, payable to whom, date paid, certificate amount, annual interest paid.


NOTE: Sections of this series are indexed by the Revolutionary War service cards and slips as "Miscellaneous Accounts No. 1" (referencing the stamped page numbers.)


1.  Laws of the Royal Colony of New Jersey, Vol. V, p. 212. For an institutional history of the county loan offices see the guide to the following series: Gloucester County/ Loan Office/ Mortgage Registers, Minutes and Ledger, 1776-1799.

2.  For a discussion of the legislative history of some of these payment notes see the guides to the following series in the Department of Treasury/ State Treasurer's Office subgroup: Accounts and Receipts for Payments on Revolutionary War Depreciation Notes, 1781-1796; Receipts and Registers for Interest Paid on Revolutionary War Militia Indents, 1787-1796; and Accounts and Receipts for State Notes issued by Silas Condict and Maskell Ewing for Revolutionary War Contractors' and Surplus Certificates, ca. 1785-1796.

3.  A photocopy of this section has been placed with the series: Department of Treasury/ State Treasurer's Office/ Accounts of Interest Paid on Revolutionary War Pay Certificates Issued by John Pierce and Benjamin Thompson, 1785-1791. See the guide to this series for a legislative history of these payment notes.

4.  Photocopies of the Loan Office interest payments have been placed with the series: Department of Treasury/ State Treasurer's Office/ Accounts of Interest Paid on Continental Loan Office Certificates, 1785-1786. The interest payments on Pierce's and Thompson's certificates are duplicated in the series: Department of Treasury/ State Treasurer's Office/ Accounts of Interest Paid on Revolutionary War Pay Certificates Issued by John Pierce and Benjamin Thompson, 1785-1791. See the guides to these series for legislative histories of these payment notes.


Contents

1. "The Old Loan Office Accounts," 1776-1790 [pp. 1-26 and 32-60].
2. "A Register of Notes and Certificates received of Sundry Persons" [includes some blank pages]:
 
Pages Description
66-80 Depreciation notes, 21 November 1786 - 19 February 1796
84-123 Militia indents ["notes"], 21 Nov 1786 - 11 April 1789
124-151 Condict's notes, 20 March 1787 - 25 March 1793
152-158 Notes from commissioners of forfeited estates, 20 March 1787 - 20 June 1794
170-171 Militia indents ["notes"], 16 April 1787 - 19 February 1796
176-222 Militia indents ["notes"], 28 April 1789 - 28 May 1796
230-231 Condict's notes, 16 May 1793 - 19 February 1796
3a. "A List of Certificates left at the Treasury Office by John Peck and John Blair, Agents appointed to deliver the said certificates to the New Jersey Line," 1786-1799 [pp. 336-354].
3b. "An Account of Certificates Given by the Inspector to invalids belonging to the State of New Jersey," 1786-1788 [pp. 360-363].
4. "Pierce's, Thompson's & Loan Office Certificates" [includes some blank pages]:
 
Pages Description
560-566 Pierce's notes, 9 December 1790 - 1 February 1791
570-583 Thompson's notes, 6 December 1790 - 1 February 1791
592-607 Continental Loan Office certificates, 6 December 1790 - 1 February 1791
608 Total interest paid on all notes
5. "Register of Payments on Contractors' Certificates" [includes some blank pages]:
 
Pages Description
660-696 18 December 1783 - 27 October 1784
699-728 1 February 1785 - 26 November 1785

Reel Listing - REVOLUTIONARY WAR

Reel
Contents
Explanatory Notes
181 Accounts [including Pay Records]
[See Guides]
Miscellaneous Accounts (1776-1799)
Accounts of Interest Paid (1785-1791)
Accounts of Joseph Lewis (1778-1780)
Accounts of Payments on Depreciation Notes (1781-1796)

Created April 2004
Contact Information below

Relative to research and mail reference services - archives.reference@sos.state.nj.us
Relative to records transfers and donations - archives.collections@sos.state.nj.us


225 West State Street
P.O. Box 307
Trenton, NJ 08625-0307
609.292.6260 (general information)
609.633.8334 (administrative office)
609.292.9105 (fax)


Please send comments concerning this website to: webmaster.darm@sos.state.nj.us
Link to the State of New Jersey, Department of State Open Public Records Act (OPRA) Web Page
New Jersey State Archives Catalog Searchable Databases Image Collections Documentary Treasures Reference Services Collections Publications Directions Frequently Asked Questions Staff Site Map
 
contact us privacy notice legal statement NJ Home
department: njsos home | opra
njdarm: home | about us | state archives | records management | microgaphics & imaging | records storage | related organizations
statewide: njhome | my new jersey | people | business | government | departments | search
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2003-2004
New Jersey State Archives Site Map Frequently Asked Questions Staff Directions Publications Reference Services Searchable Databases Imaged Collections Documentary Treasures Catalog Collections New Jersey Department of State Click here to go to NJDARM Home Click here to learn About Us Click here to learn What's New at Darm Click here to go to Records Management Click here to go to Micrographics Click here to go to Records Storage Click here to see Related Organizations