njhome my new jersey people business government departments


Record Group: New Jersey Geological Survey
Series: Exhibit Award Certificates, 1885-1907
Accession #: 1993.068
Series #: 

SZGEO002

Guide Date:  9/1993 (JK)
Volume: 0.5 c.f. [14 items]


Content Note

This series includes award certificates presented to the New Jersey Geological Survey for exhibits displayed by the State at various national and international expositions during the period 1885-1907. Of special note are the certificates received by the Survey for its participation in the 1907 Universal Exposition in St. Louis (commemorating the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase). At this exposition, the New Jersey Geological Survey received one grand prize, four gold medals, and two silver medals.

NOTE: The location of the actual medals won by the Survey at these expositions is not known.



Contents

1. North, Central and South American Exposition, New Orleans, Louisiana, 10 November 1885 - 31 March 1886: diploma of merit awarded to Prof. George H. Cook in acknowledgement of meritorious display of minerals and ores of New Jersey in the State's collective exhibit. 14"x17" with seal and ribbon affixed. [Torn; includes notation in pencil: "Folio 11"].
2. Pan-American Exposition, Buffalo, New York, 1901: silver medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for forestry maps. 15"x19" with gold seal affixed. [Frayed on edges--possibly from water or fire damage; includes notation in pen: "Folio 30"].
3.  United States of America Universal Exposition (commemorating the acquisition of the Louisiana Territory), St. Louis, Missouri, 1904:
   a. Grand prize certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its maps and relief models. 22"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   b. Gold medal certificate awarded to the State of New Jersey for its exhibit on clays and clay products. 22"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   c. Gold medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its publications. 22"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   d. Gold medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its exhibit on rocks, minerals, ores and fossils. 22"x26".
   e. Gold medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its exhibit on paleontological collections. 22"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   f. Silver medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its magazine petrographic microscope. 22"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   g. Silver medal certificate awarded to H. B. Kümmel as collaborator with the New Jersey Geological Survey. 22"x26".
 4. Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition (commemorating the first permanent English settlement in America), Hampton Roads, Virginia, 1907:
   a. Gold medal certificate awarded to the New Jersey Geological Survey for its collective mineral exhibit. 20"x26". [Includes notation in pencil: (folio) "6"].
   b. Gold medal certificate awarded to Dr. H. B. Kümmel, collaborator with the New Jersey state collective display. 22"x26". [Frayed and torn].

Created April 2004
Contact Information below

Relative to research and mail reference services - archives.reference@sos.state.nj.us
Relative to records transfers and donations - archives.collections@sos.state.nj.us


225 West State Street
P.O. Box 307
Trenton, NJ 08625-0307
609.292.6260 (general information)
609.633.8334 (administrative office)
609.292.9105 (fax)


Please send comments concerning this website to: webmaster.darm@sos.state.nj.us
Link to the State of New Jersey, Department of State Open Public Records Act (OPRA) Web Page
New Jersey State Archives Catalog Searchable Databases Image Collections Documentary Treasures Reference Services Collections Publications Directions Frequently Asked Questions Staff Site Map
 
contact us privacy notice legal statement NJ Home
department: njsos home | opra
njdarm: home | about us | state archives | records management | microgaphics & imaging | records storage | related organizations
statewide: njhome | my new jersey | people | business | government | departments | search
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2003-2004
New Jersey State Archives Site Map Frequently Asked Questions Staff Directions Publications Reference Services Searchable Databases Imaged Collections Documentary Treasures Catalog Collections New Jersey Department of State Click here to go to NJDARM Home Click here to learn About Us Click here to learn What's New at Darm Click here to go to Records Management Click here to go to Micrographics Click here to go to Records Storage Click here to see Related Organizations