njhome my new jersey people business government departments


Record Group: Public Record Office
Series: Subject File, 1920-1945
Accession #: None
Series #: 

SZPUR005

Guide Date:  Pre-1989
Volume: 4.5 c.f. [9 boxes]


Institutional History

Contents

Box 1 
1. Accessions
2. Adjutant General, Transfer of records to
3. Archives Preservation
4. Archives Vault, No. 29 (pictures)
5. Assembly of East New Jersey
6. Atlantic County
7. Battles and Actions
8. Bergen County
9. Bergen County Historical Society
10. Burlington County
11. Camden County
12. Cape May County
13. Cape May Historical and Genealogical Society
14. Care and Cataloguing of Manuscripts
15. Carteret, Philip (Governor)
16. Civil War (1 of 2)
17. Civil War (2 of 2)
18. Collins, Isaac
19. Continental Congress at Trenton, 1784
20. Correspondence with County Clerks - re: number of volume of records in use
Box 2 
1. County Records
1A. County Records -- Inventories (1920s)
2. County Seals
3. Court of Quarter Sessions and Common Pleas - First Minute Book of
4. Cumberland County
5. Dams
6. Delaware River
7. Directory - County and Municipal, 1922
8. Directory - County and Municipal, 1923
9. Directory - County and Municipal, 1924
10. Directory - County and Municipal, 1925
11. Directory - County and Municipal, 1926
12. Directory - County and Municipal, 1927
13. Directory not being printed - Correspondence of
14. East Jersey Proprietors
15. Essex County
16. Ewing, Jane
Box 3 
1. Fairs
2. Fairview, Borough of
3. Ferries
4. Flags
5. Flags - Revolutionary War
6. Forms
7. Franklinville, Franklin Township
8. Genealogical Society of New Jersey
9. Glassboro, Township of
10. Gloucester County (1 of 3)
11. Gloucester County (2 of 3)
12. Gloucester County (3 of 3)
13. Goldman, Sidney
14. Governor's Council, 1703-1775
15. Grants and Concessions
16. Great Britain, Public Records Office
Box 4 
1. Great Egg Harbor
2. Haddonfield Historical Society
3. Harvard University and Library
4. Historical Sites Commission - 1930
5. Hudson County
6. Hudson County Historical Society
7. Hunterdon County
8. Hunterdon County Court Minutes
9. Huntington Library
10. Indians
11. Invitations and Tickets (1 of 2)
12. Invitations and Tickets (2 of 2)
13. Iron - Act
14. Iron Industry
15. Jefferson, Thomas
16. Jerseymen in the Wars from 1637 to 1918
17. Kearny - Chantilly, Virginia
18. Kegrize, Frank M.
19. Lafayette, General
20. Laws - Public Records Office
21. Lincoln, Abraham
Box 5 
1. Maps
2. Mercer County
3. Mercer County - History of Fire Company
4. Mexican War
5. Mexican War (1848)
6. Military Officers Recorded in Office of the Secretary of State, Trenton
7. Minutes of the Supreme Court, 1681-1709
8. Miscellaneous (1 of 2)
9. Miscellaneous (2 of 2)
Box 6 
1. Miscellaneous - Legislative Papers
2. Monmouth County
3. Monmouth County Historical Association
4. Morris County
5. Morris, Robert
6. Morven
6A. Municipal Records Destruction Records
7. Newark, History
8. New Jersey - Battleship
9. NewJersey Boundaries
10. New Jersey Clippings - Historical
11. New Jersey Constitution
12. New Jersey Continental Line
13. New Jersey Description and Travel - Colonial Period
14. New Jersey Fort Nonsense Park Commission (1 of 2)
15. New Jersey Fort Nonsense Park Commission (2 of 2)
16. New Jersey Governors - Collective
17. New Jersey History - Study and Teaching
18. New Jersey League of Municipalities
19. New Jersey Legislature
20. Ocean County
21. Ogden, Aaron (Col.)
22. Old Barracks
23. Passaic County
24. Penn, William
Box 7 
1. Pennsylvania, Bank of
2. Pennsylvania Insurrection
3. Piscataway Township - Division of Fence Lines
4. Piscataway Township - Poor Farm
5. Princeton College
Public Records - Report by George L. Miller, Asst. Dir., Public Record Office
6. Quadrant - New Jersey
7. Receipts and Expenditures - Counties
8. Records - Repairs of
9. Revolutionary War
10. Revolutionary War - Loyalists
11. Revolutionary War Records
12. Revolutionary War Soldiers
13. Roads
14. Rutgers
15. Salem County
16. Somerset County
Box 8 
1. Specimens of typing ribbons of various companies
2. State Barracks
3. State Government - Reorganization
4. State Military Code - 1900
5. St. Clair, General. Report of Expedition, 1791
6. Steward, Frank
7. Stockton, Richard
8. Surrogate, Hunterdon County - List of Imperfections in Records of
9. Sussex County
10. Swamp Angel
11. Taverns (1 of 2)
12. Taverns (2 of 2)
13. Tax Ratables - Hopewell Township, 1829
Box 9 
1. Trenton
2. Trenton Battle Monument Association
3. Trenton Churches
4. Trenton Free Library
5. Trenton Historical Society
6. Union County
7. U.S. Constitution
8. U.S. Constitution - Ratification
9. U.S. Post Office
10. Valley Forge Memorial Chapel
11. Vault #28, Index
12. Vital Statistics
13. War between England and Spain
14. War Records Commission (1 of 3)
15. War Records Commission (2 of 3)
16. War Records Commission (3 of 3)
17. Warren County
18. Washington Bicentennial Commission
19. Washington Crossing
20. West Jersey Proprietors
21. West New Jersey Society - Inventory, Records
22. Woodbury, Gloucester County
23. World War II

Created April 2004
Contact Information below

Relative to research and mail reference services - archives.reference@sos.state.nj.us
Relative to records transfers and donations - archives.collections@sos.state.nj.us


225 West State Street
P.O. Box 307
Trenton, NJ 08625-0307
609.292.6260 (general information)
609.633.8334 (administrative office)
609.292.9105 (fax)


Please send comments concerning this website to: webmaster.darm@sos.state.nj.us
Link to the State of New Jersey, Department of State Open Public Records Act (OPRA) Web Page
New Jersey State Archives Catalog Searchable Databases Image Collections Documentary Treasures Reference Services Collections Publications Directions Frequently Asked Questions Staff Site Map
 
contact us privacy notice legal statement NJ Home
department: njsos home | opra
njdarm: home | about us | state archives | records management | microgaphics & imaging | records storage | related organizations
statewide: njhome | my new jersey | people | business | government | departments | search
Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2003-2004
New Jersey State Archives Site Map Frequently Asked Questions Staff Directions Publications Reference Services Searchable Databases Imaged Collections Documentary Treasures Catalog Collections New Jersey Department of State Click here to go to NJDARM Home Click here to learn About Us Click here to learn What's New at Darm Click here to go to Records Management Click here to go to Micrographics Click here to go to Records Storage Click here to see Related Organizations